Tier 1 Investor Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if you intend to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK which is being held in one or more financial institute. You must be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; and free to spend (dispose) of the Investment funds. This visa will be granted for up to three years and four months, with a possibility to extend for another two years; should eligibility requirements be met. 

You do not require a job offer or a sponsor to apply for an Investor visa and can apply up to three months before you intend to travel. Unlike most visa applications you do not need to satisfy the English Language requirements or demonstrate you have adequate funds to support yourself.

For more information on the kind of companies you can invest in with a Tier 1 Investor Visa, the application process or the requirements, get in touch with one of our immigration experts on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form; or alternatively get in touch via Skype, Twitter, Instagram or Facebook.

FAQs

What are the eligibility requirements for a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Tier 1 Investor Visa you must:

  • Have £2,000,000 investment funds
  • Be over 18
  • Be able to prove the money belongs to you, your spouse or partner
  • Have opened a UK bank account

Your funds need to be:

  • Held in one or more financial institutions, held in the UK or overseas
  • Disposable or free to spend in the UK

Students with financial support may be able to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa is you are already in the UK:

  • On a Tier 4 (General) visa
  • As a student nurse
  • Writing up your thesis or re-sitting an exam
  • As a postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • A student sabbatical officer
  • An overseas nurse or midwife

As long as you invest in an active, UK business, you will be fulfilling your responsibilities as a Tier 1 Investor Visa holder.

What can/can’t I do on a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

On a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa you can:

  • Invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
  • Study or work
  • Apply to settle after three years if you invest £5,000,000
  • Apply to settle after two years if you invest £10,000,000

You can’t:

  • Get public funds
  • Invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment property management or property development
  • Work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach

You can’t work as a dentist or doctor in training unless one of the following applies:

  • You have a primary degree at bachelors level or above in medicine or dentistry from an approved UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license; or a UK listed or recognized body
  • You worked as a doctor or dentist in training during your last visit to the UK

These conditions were not part of a previous visa’s terms or conditions.

What can/can’t I do on a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

On a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa you can:

  • Invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies
  • Study or work
  • Apply to settle after three years if you invest £5,000,000
  • Apply to settle after two years if you invest £10,000,000

You can’t:

  • Get public funds
  • Invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment property management or property development
  • Work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach

You can’t work as a dentist or doctor in training unless one of the following applies:

  • You have a primary degree at bachelors level or above in medicine or dentistry from an approved UK institution that holds a Tier 4 sponsor license; or a UK listed or recognized body
  • You worked as a doctor or dentist in training during your last visit to the UK
  • These conditions were not part of a previous visa’s terms or conditions.

My Tier 1 (Investor)Visa application has been refused. How do I appeal?

If your application has been refused you have the right to a review within 28 days and you are able to appeal the decision within 10 working days. However, there will be no guarantee that your appeal will be successful.

If you have had a visa refused contact one of our immigration experts who can advise on your eligibility and assist you with the appeal process.

What are my Settlement options on a Tier 1 Investor Visa ?

After having invested £2,000,000 you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after five years lawful residence. If you invest £5,000,000 you may apply for ILR after three years residency, and if you invest £10,000,000 you can apply for ILR after two years of lawful residency.


How can Alexandra & Spencer help?

One of our immigration experts will arrange a free consultation with you, at the office or at your chosen location using whatever medium suits you; face to face, social media, skype or over the phone. We will run through your investment options and advise on the best course of action. Once satisfied we will start your application process, checking through your documentation to ensure satisfactory submission; as well as including a Letter of Representation in support of your application, highlighting the merits of your case. You can rely on us to liaise with the Home Office through the whole process and aid you to obtain the best outcome.

Call us on 020 7887 1916, complete the online contact form or drop us a line on social media.


Get a free consultation call from an immigration specialist

Our highly professional, dedicated and knowledgeable specialists will do all the hard work to make the immigration process easy and understandable so you will be confident about a successful outcome.

map